3.16.2006

Energy Regeneration Oddities

Well, if you ever played a rogue, you know your energy is rarely a multiple of 5. So here it is.

Sinister Strinket = 40 energy (45 before talents)
Backstab = 60 energy

Missed SS costs 7 energy.
Missed BS costs 11 energy.

These numbers are gathered from Kurinnaxx fight in AQ20. His sandblast reduces your hit chance by 20% (or some retarded amount like that), so I was able to keep on missing SS/BS and record at the energy penalty.

- - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Now for my speculation on Blizzard's implementation of Energy regen/penality.

If you look at the energy lost from missed strikes per energy cost,

SS: 7/40 = 17.5%
BS: 11/60 = 18.3%

it can be save to assume its either 17.5% or 18% energy penality for missed specials.

So,

SS miss -> 40 * 0.175 = 7.0 energy (rounded to 7)
BS miss -> 60 * 0.175 = 10.5 energy (rounded to 11)

SS miss -> 40 * 0.18 = 7.2 energy (rounded to 7)
BS miss -> 60 * 0.18 = 10.8 energy (rounded to 11)

This is part of the reason that energy is rarely at multiple of 5.

Also, from my experience, energy rarely drops to 0, but only to 1.

I am suspecting the energy regen isn't perfect at 20 per 2 seconds but probably a odd number like 19.7 per second thus contributing to sometimes 21 or 19 energy regen ticks.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Some might question my "theorycraft", but what I have done here is no more than reverse-engineering to emulate/model Blizzard's internal calculation code, with some speculations and rounding errors.

10 comments:

fafhrd said...

oooo

i can't say i like a lot of the annoying posts you make about hunters on the official forums, but that bit about energy consumption on missed attacks is beautiful, i've always wondered how my rogue ends ups with 34 energy when i need 35, and this is quite possibly the answer, thanks :)

Scott said...

I've also seen 19, 20, or 21 regen. With mana/health regen, if you have an odd number like 19.7, it will give you 20 (70% of the time) or 19 (30% of the time). I'm not sure how energy could ever regen 21 if the if the number is 19.7.

That being said, I've just accepted the variances and learned to deal with it. There's nothing I can do to increase the regen so I don't worry about it.

VitaminC said...

if you have multiple misses, you could end up with 20.5 or 21.3 energy, resulting in 21 energy per tick.

Scott said...

Oh, ok, I see what you're saying now. The left over fraction of a miss adds to (or takes away) the energy regen for the next tic.

Anonymous said...

VitaminC,

Really enjoy your blog - this is great stuff. I was looking through your first posts and I believe in your very first post (archived) you still have the backstab DPS calculation wrong - not many people may look at it, but hey I did! =). For the damage portino of your calculation you have:

(150% | 180% Opportunity) * {[Average MH Damage + Attack Power * 1.7 / 14] + 210}

Should the "{" brackets be removed and be:

(150% | 180% Opportunity) * [Average MH Damage + Attack Power * 1.7 / 14] + 210

Otherwise you're multiplying the 210 by 1.8 which I believe is inaccurate. Or do I have it wrong?

Keep up the nice work.

Lace - EU Zenedar

Lace said...

Hey VitaminC,

Love your work. I was looking in your archives and I believe there is a small error in your Backstab DPS calculation in your very first post. For the dmg portion of your calculation you have:

(150% | 180% Opportunity) * {[Average MH Damage + Attack Power * 1.7 / 14] + 210}

Shouldnt the "{" brackets disappear and it be:

(150% | 180% Opportunity) * [Average MH Damage + Attack Power * 1.7 / 14] + 210

Otherwise the 210 (well now 225) is being multiplied by the Backstab/Opportunity factor which is incorrect isn't it? Maybe I have it wrong, just trying to find consistancy in the calculations I've been looking at.

Sorry to post on this thread, just wanted to be sure you saw this.

Lace - EU Zenedar.

Anonymous said...

I have a different theory about energy regen that is, unfortunately, very difficult to test at this point.

I believe that energy actually regenerates continuously, but it's made available to you in bursts. By that, I mean that when the server decides it's time for you to get more energy, it lets you know. The client looks at how long it's been since your last energy tick was processed, and gives you the appropriate amount of energy. Usually, this means you get 20 energy -- because that's how long the server waits between ticks. However, if the server's overstressed, the ticks might end up happening a little late; hence, you regen some extra energy that tick. Likewise, 19 energy ticks could be expained by oddities in the internet traffic between the server and you -- maybe you receive the first packet a little bit late, and the next on time, so only 19 energy worth of time passes in the interim.

Anyhow, here's why I think this is what's going on. Back in the early days of the game, when I was leveling up my rogue, my server was utter crap. I don't mean crap by today's standards...I mean random 2 minute loot lag, massive connectivity issues, the works. In those days, I noticed the odd ticks much more frequently than I do now. In fact, I distinctly remember the server being particularly horrible one day, and my energy regen was particularly odd. I saw several ticks in excess of 30 energy. This led me to believe that the condition of the servers and energy regen are related, and if that's the case, then it's not much of a stretch to conclude that things work as I described. (Although, of course, you can't really prove this. =/ Perhaps one could watch his energy bar next time the BWL lag strikes...)

- said...

2+2=5 :O

VitaminC said...

I dont think the energy regen is on server side ticks.

I remember our first Razorgore kill (which took us 1-2 hours lol). My energy regen is perfect all while the server is lag to shit.

Blackrock is one of the original fucked up servers (since way back in beta. i think its test4 or something).

Pawan said...

Blackrock is a lot better now. I remember how worse it was post release. I've seen you on Blackrock forever. Battled you many times in BGs.

I haven't seen you on lately. Did you quit?

70 Dankh UD Rogue (Blackrock)